UK Investment Visa

An individual from outside the EU can obtain an initial UK residence visa for three years by bringing £2 million into the UK and investing these funds in permissible investments. The Tier 1 Investment Visa allows an individual to work in the UK in either a self employed or employed capacity.

The investment needs to be maintained and then after the initial three year period, the individual will be granted a further two year visa and following this can then apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. In some cases this can lead to UK Citizenship.

The rules allow for accelerated ILR after three years, if an individual has invested £5 million and, after two years if £10 million has been invested.